KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

zigrinatura

English translation: knurl/knurling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zigrinatura
English translation:knurl/knurling
Entered by: Gian

15:46 Dec 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: zigrinatura
Per fare ciò, teniamo premuto il tasto sinistro del mouse sulla zigrinatura indicata dal puntatore.

Context: IT

Thank you!
Marc Selway
Knurl / knurling
Explanation:
Knurl
Pronunciation: nûrl
n. 1. A contorted knot in wood; a crossgrained protuberance; a nodule; a boss or projection.
2. One who, or that which, is crossgrained.
v. t. 1. To provide with ridges, to assist the grasp, as in the edge of a flat knob, or coin; to mill.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Very unusual word. Never came across it before in English. Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knurlGsilecchia
4knurlPnina
4Knurl / knurling
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Knurl / knurling


Explanation:
Knurl
Pronunciation: nûrl
n. 1. A contorted knot in wood; a crossgrained protuberance; a nodule; a boss or projection.
2. One who, or that which, is crossgrained.
v. t. 1. To provide with ridges, to assist the grasp, as in the edge of a flat knob, or coin; to mill.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Very unusual word. Never came across it before in English. Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: knurling
4 hrs

disagree  Gsilecchia: Knurl = zigrinatura (the crisscross pattern on part of a bar's surface, which makes it easier to grip); Knurlirg= godronatura(the knurl manufacturing process)
3258 days
  -> Non sono d'accordo: il diz. tecnico Marolli definisce sinonimi "zigrinatura e godronatura" ed entrambi vengono definiti knurl, knurling sia dal EN-IT che da IT-EN

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knurl


Explanation:
According to Garzanti one of the meanings of "zigrinatura" (and of its synonym "godronatura") is knurling.
"Knurl" means a small protuberance or knob.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 16:23:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Knurl\" means also one of a series of small ridges or beads on a metal surface to aid in gripping. (According to the dictionary of merriam-webster).


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/club/inglese
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294

3258 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knurl


Explanation:
Và precisato un errore frequente nelle traduzioni di questo termine.
Per "zigrinatura" si intende l'effetto ottenuto nell'atto della godronatura. In inglese va tradotto con il termine Knurl.
La godronatura (volgarmente chiamata zigrinatura)non è un sinonimo di zigrinatura ma è la pratica col quale si crea una zigrinatura. E va tradotto con knurling. Knurl e Knurling non sono in alcun modo sinonimi.

Gsilecchia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian