KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

un interfaccia locale LAN configurata Half-Duplex a livello di switch

English translation: local LAN interface configured for half duplex at the switch level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un interfaccia locale LAN configurata Half-Duplex a livello di switch
English translation:local LAN interface configured for half duplex at the switch level
Entered by: Michael Deliso

09:14 Dec 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: un interfaccia locale LAN configurata Half-Duplex a livello di switch
I need a bit of help in putting the sentence (especially) " a livello di switch" in the context of the rest
Michael Deliso
local LAN interface configured for half duplex at the switch level
Explanation:
OR: (local) LAN interface with half-duplex switch level configuration

... switch or hub that it is connected to is configured for half duplex. ... Number of frames received that were addressed to the interface. ... LAN chipset re-initialized. ...

... Cisco shop and are using QOS at the switch level. ... With Half-Duplex, you get more error checking and inspection of ... double the bandwidth on that lan segment, but ...

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3local LAN interface configured for half duplex at the switch level
Ivana UK
4a local LAN inferface set-up in Half-Duplex at the switch levelejg


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local LAN interface configured for half duplex at the switch level


Explanation:
OR: (local) LAN interface with half-duplex switch level configuration

... switch or hub that it is connected to is configured for half duplex. ... Number of frames received that were addressed to the interface. ... LAN chipset re-initialized. ...

... Cisco shop and are using QOS at the switch level. ... With Half-Duplex, you get more error checking and inspection of ... double the bandwidth on that lan segment, but ...




    Reference: http://members.cox.net/~ndav1/stratasphere/ether_stats.doc
    Reference: http://www.wainhouse.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/000187.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2838
Grading comment
thank you
Ivana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a local LAN inferface set-up in Half-Duplex at the switch level


Explanation:
...

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117