KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

a sospensione (in this context)

English translation: Wall / wall-hung/ wall mounted wc and bidet


08:55 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: a sospensione (in this context)
Bathroom fittings.

Vaso e bidet a sospensione. No other context unfortunately.

The only thing I can think of that makes sense is "raised"....Hopefully not "hanging" for a toilet...TIA for any suggestions!
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:Wall / wall-hung/ wall mounted wc and bidet
Explanation:
Though there are many internet links for suspended wc/bidet, these are all Italian sites translated into English.

I think that the above solutions "sound" more English.
Selected response from:

Paola Grassi
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I definitely prefer wall-mounted, suspended toilet for me is a worrying thought!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Wall / wall-hung/ wall mounted wc and bidet
Paola Grassi
4 +2suspended toiletNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspended toilet


Explanation:
I got about forty hits on google for this. It seems to make sense, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-29 09:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bidet of course.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu: I also found suspended.
0 min

neutral  Angela Arnone: we wouldn't say that in English - are the google hits English sites?
13 mins

agree  Science451
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Wall / wall-hung/ wall mounted wc and bidet


Explanation:
Though there are many internet links for suspended wc/bidet, these are all Italian sites translated into English.

I think that the above solutions "sound" more English.

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I definitely prefer wall-mounted, suspended toilet for me is a worrying thought!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: I always use this expression when describing "suspended" fixtures
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Science451: yes! "wall hung" toilet and bidet
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Chisholm: suspended sounds like its swinging from the ceiling!! Wall mounted is much more plausible
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Bolton: Yes. Hey Sandy, I like your nifty concept of the toilet swinging from the ceiling. The bathroom as a playground!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Federica Masante
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria DiDanieli
1 day 10 hrs