KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

chiavicotto

English translation: sewer tunnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiavicotto
English translation:sewer tunnel
Entered by: Science451

17:18 Dec 29, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: chiavicotto
Just a sewer tunnel?

Da una cantina del palazzo era possibile raggiungere la fonte maggiore tramite un chiavicotto percorribile. Il cunicolo (oggi ancora in parte praticabile) consentiva di alloggiare la tubatura su un muricciolo e garantiva lo spazio per la manutenzione.

TIA
Catherine Bolton
sewer tunnel
Explanation:
an ancient version of the one in the reference (underground)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<a ref=\"http://fastnet.it/market/archeonet/acqualagna.htm\">See this reference</a>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!

the right reference is:

http://fastnet.it/market/archeonet/acqualagna.htm

there is a picture of an ancient Roman \'chiavicotto\'

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! The photo did the trick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road gully
Federica Masante
4sewer tunnelScience451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road gully


Explanation:
Here's what I found:

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM bocchetta di fognatura

Reference Meinck-Moehle

Note {DOM} strade:drenaggio
(2)
TERM pozzetto stradale

Reference Meinck-Moehle

Note {DOM} strade:drenaggio
(3)
TERM chiavicotto

Reference ROU78

Note {DOM} strade:drenaggio
(4)
TERM pozzetto di scolo

Reference Diz tecnico stradale,AIPCS,1982

Note {DOM} strade:drenaggio



(1)
TERM gully

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990;Road Gloss

Note {DOM} roads:drainage
(2)
TERM gulley

Reference Road Gloss

Note {DOM} roads:drainage
(3)
TERM surface water gully

Reference Cagnacci;Meinck-Möhle

Note {DOM} roads:drainage
(4)
TERM street inlet

Reference Cagnacci;Meinck-Möhle

Note {DOM} roads:drainage
(5)
TERM street gully

Reference Cagnacci;Meinck-Möhle

Note {DOM} roads:drainage
(6)
TERM road gully

Reference ROU78

Note {DOM} roads:drainage

Document 1



What's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply gully....

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: simply gully...
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sewer tunnel


Explanation:
an ancient version of the one in the reference (underground)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<a ref=\"http://fastnet.it/market/archeonet/acqualagna.htm\">See this reference</a>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry!

the right reference is:

http://fastnet.it/market/archeonet/acqualagna.htm

there is a picture of an ancient Roman \'chiavicotto\'




    Reference: http://dnr.metrokc.gov/dnrp/press/2003/1017henderson.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132
Grading comment
Thanks! The photo did the trick.