traslata

English translation: shifted / forwarded / transferred / moved/ bandshifted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:traslata
English translation:shifted / forwarded / transferred / moved/ bandshifted
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:20 Jan 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio frequency generation
Italian term or phrase: traslata
"..è centrato su una distinta frequenza compresa nello stesso intervallo e, per esempio, traslata di 12 KHz rispetto a quella dei segnali ..."

bandshifted, shifted or some other term?
Alexander Chisholm
shifted / forwarded / transferred / moved
Explanation:
I think the "shifted" is ok.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for te help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shifted / forwarded / transferred / moved
Emanuela Galdelli
3at a separation of
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shifted / forwarded / transferred / moved


Explanation:
I think the "shifted" is ok.

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514
Grading comment
Many thanks for te help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: shifted
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maurizio Valente: shifted
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  bistefano: shifted 12 Khz away from the signals' frequency
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a separation of


Explanation:
or shifted as above (and possibly other possibilities) depending on meaning/context

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search