KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

campannone

English translation: hangar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capannone
English translation:hangar
Entered by: Ivana UK

19:29 Jan 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Metallurg.
Italian term or phrase: campannone
Part of a metallurgical plant
Russell Phillips
v.s
Explanation:
capannone [kapannone]
(n) (m) (gen) shed;
(Agr) barn;
(Aer) hangar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:40:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se intendevi \"Capannone\" ....??

hangar = a large workshop or building for storing and maintaining aircraft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se intendevi \"Capannone\" ....??

hangar = a large workshop or building for storing and maintaining aircraft

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Absolutely right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v.s
Ivana UK
3big bell
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s


Explanation:
capannone [kapannone]
(n) (m) (gen) shed;
(Agr) barn;
(Aer) hangar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:40:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se intendevi \"Capannone\" ....??

hangar = a large workshop or building for storing and maintaining aircraft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 19:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se intendevi \"Capannone\" ....??

hangar = a large workshop or building for storing and maintaining aircraft




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842
Grading comment
Absolutely right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: or storey
5 mins

agree  Gian
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big bell


Explanation:
"E subito, dal quartiere basso, giunse il suono grave del campannone di San Giovanni che dava l'allarme anch'esso; poi la campana fessa di San Vito..."
Mastro Don Gesualdo, di Giovanni Verga. PARTE PRIMA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-08 19:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless, of course, it really is (or should be) \"capannone\"

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: Mind that "big bell" is "campanone" in italian, just ONE -N : your reference text is misspelled !
14 hrs
  -> This spelling is not unknown - Santa Lucia, Catania and Santa Croce, Catania for example.