antenna a dipoli

English translation: dipole/dipolar antenna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antenna a dipoli
English translation:dipole/dipolar antenna
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:06 Jan 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio
Italian term or phrase: antenna a dipoli
part of a aeroplane radio guidance system.
Alexander Chisholm
dipole antenna
Explanation:
http://www.wlan.freeuk.com/tech/antenna/test-dipoles.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dipole antenna
Sergio Scotti
3multiple-dipoles antenna
bistefano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dipole antenna


Explanation:
http://www.wlan.freeuk.com/tech/antenna/test-dipoles.htm

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia: that's it!
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Tudor Soiman
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Will Matter: perfect!
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  bistefano
12 hrs
  -> grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple-dipoles antenna


Explanation:
The use of plural "dipoli" instead of "antenna a dipolo" in italian source makes it highly probable that this kind of antenna is not the usual single-dipole antenna, but it's made out of an array of dipoles.

Perhaps you can tell it from the context; it could be just a "finesse" without real importance or could be very important (for electromagnetic efficiency, directionality, etc.), depending on the text at hand and the intended audience.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search