pressofusa

English translation: die-cast/ pressure cast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pressofusa
English translation:die-cast/ pressure cast
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:11 Jan 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pressofusa
"...sono realizzate in lega leggera di alluminio pressofusa, direttamente a contatto con le lamiere del circuito magnetico"
Light aluminium alloy, but how is it treated?
Alexander Chisholm
pressure cast OR die-cast.
Explanation:
Pressofusione is die or pressure casting.
Cheers
Angela
(ref: Hoepli)
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pressure cast OR die-cast.
Angela Arnone
4diecasted aluminum light alloy
bistefano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pressure cast OR die-cast.


Explanation:
Pressofusione is die or pressure casting.
Cheers
Angela
(ref: Hoepli)


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: die-cast
1 hr

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  rugiada
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lega leggera di alluminio pressofusa
diecasted aluminum light alloy


Explanation:
... as said, but in full ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search