KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

è chiusa su di un carico resistivo R non riflettente

English translation: is terminated by a non-reflective resistive load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiusa su di un carico resistivo R non riflettente
English translation:is terminated by a non-reflective resistive load
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:18 Jan 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio components
Italian term or phrase: è chiusa su di un carico resistivo R non riflettente
"Una delle quattro porte del primo divisore S1 è chiusa su di un carico resistivo R non riflettente (ad esempio, con resistenza pari a 50 ohm)..."

From the description of a signal splitter used in a radio based aircraft safety device.

Im stuck on linking "is closed" with "non reflective resistive load R" - I'm assuming that these are the correct translations.

Any help warmly received.
Alexander Chisholm
...is terminated using a non-reflective resistive load
Explanation:
or you could say: terminated in... and non-reflecting...

The open end of a cable (or in this case, splitter output port) needs to be 'closed off' --- in technical jargon 'terminated' --- with a 'dummy load' to avoid damage to the equipment that might eb caused by operating without a load.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-11 18:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note specific use of resistIVE

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...is terminated using a non-reflective resistive load
Tony M
4is closed by a non-reflecting resistance load R
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is closed by a non-reflecting resistance load R


Explanation:
Meaning the load absorbs all the signal - not reflecting back along the cable or back through the splitter as the case may be. The impedence of the cable ((normally) connected to the/a port) is given as 50 ohms?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 18:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ..impedance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 19:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok - don\'t like \"..closed by..\" too much. Terminated more appropriate to end of cable than equipment port?
A non-reflecting resistance load R is connected to/across one of the four ports... (is it internally or externally?)
In low power circuitry the reflections are more likely to cause impure signal problems (ghosting when in TV aerial distribution systems and computers unable to communicate properly when connected together by unterminated coax cable (I know we use twisted pair now)) rather than actual physical damage to electronic components.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...is terminated using a non-reflective resistive load


Explanation:
or you could say: terminated in... and non-reflecting...

The open end of a cable (or in this case, splitter output port) needs to be 'closed off' --- in technical jargon 'terminated' --- with a 'dummy load' to avoid damage to the equipment that might eb caused by operating without a load.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-11 18:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note specific use of resistIVE



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.