KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

msm

English translation: metres above sea level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:m.s.m.
English translation:metres above sea level
Entered by: Beryl

17:20 Jan 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydrology
Italian term or phrase: msm
This is a piece about dams and the term is:

"quota di massima regolazione 125.5. m.s.m."

It is mainly the acronym "m.s.m" that is foxing me.

TIA.
Beryl
meters above sea level
Explanation:
metri sul livello del mare

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to Maurizio too. According to my message list the two answers were sent at exactly the same time.

Beryl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meters above sea level
Antonella Andreella
4 +3meters above sea level
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meters above sea level


Explanation:
metri sul livello del mare

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks to Maurizio too. According to my message list the two answers were sent at exactly the same time.

Beryl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Foroni: chi dei due ha copiato? :-)
1 min
  -> eh, eh, secondo la vecchia visualizzazione KudoZ, pare io sia arrivata prima ;)

agree  cjohnstone: yes as well of course
57 mins

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Olga Spampatti
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meters above sea level


Explanation:
metri sul livello del mare

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: ahhh, enigmi del sistema, andiamo alla visualizzazione Kudoz standard :)
2 mins

agree  cjohnstone: yes
57 mins

agree  Gian
4 hrs