KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

planimetria d'inquadramento

English translation: location plan / site plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:planimetria d'inquadramento
English translation:location plan / site plan
Entered by: Russell Jones

20:04 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: planimetria d'inquadramento
architecture
xxxwlp
location plan / site plan
Explanation:
This is the terms used for documents required for planning permission in UK.
"planimetria d’inquadramento 1:200 quotata" from a similar IT document.
At this scale it would be a "site plan" whereas a "planimetria d'inquadramento" at say 1:1250 would be a "location plan".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-13 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the terms....
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2location plan / site plan
Russell Jones
2descriptive geometry
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
descriptive geometry


Explanation:
or 'projective geometry' which seems less likely. Good luck, wlp!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
location plan / site plan


Explanation:
This is the terms used for documents required for planning permission in UK.
"planimetria d’inquadramento 1:200 quotata" from a similar IT document.
At this scale it would be a "site plan" whereas a "planimetria d'inquadramento" at say 1:1250 would be a "location plan".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-01-13 22:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the terms....


    Reference: http://www.answer.it/osserva/moded/RICSANAT.HTM
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Antonella Bergamin
9 hrs
  -> grazie