KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Fornitore della Messa in Opera della Soluzione

English translation: Installation and maintenance company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fornitore della Messa in Opera della Soluzione
English translation:Installation and maintenance company
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

10:35 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT specification documentation
Italian term or phrase: Fornitore della Messa in Opera della Soluzione
4.2 PACCHETTO 2: MESSA IN OPERA DELLA SOLUZIONE


Il Fornitore della Messa in Opera della Soluzione dovrà provvedere a tutto quanto necessario all’avviamento in Produzione del Sistema sui siti/utenti specificati da Avio.

Per questo fin dall’inizio delle attività di sviluppo il Fornitore della Soluzione dovrà prevedere la presenza in affiancamento del Fornitore della Messa in Opera. Questo allo scopo di permettere al Fornitore della Messa in Opera di:
 garantire la fattibilità della messa in opera della soluzione;
 pianificare e gestire l’avviamento del Sistema, comprensivo delle migrazioni;
 mantenere il Sistema dopo l’avviamento.

Il Fornitore della Soluzione dovrà essere coinvolto e attivato dal Fornitore della Messa in Opera in tutte le attività di Avviamento per le quali la sua competenza è garanzia di riuscita.

Avio si riserva di poter richiedere esplicitamente il coinvolgimento del Fornitore della Soluzione anche per attività sulle quali il Fornitore della Messa in Opera non ritiene necessario quel tipo di supporto.
Ashok Bagri
India
“Installer” or “Installation (and Maintenance) Company/Contractor”
Explanation:
It would seem to me to be dealing with a company/contractor mainly charged with supplying “the solution” - concept/hardware/software - (Fornitore della Soluzione) and a company/contractor mainly charged with the installation, (system) migration and post-installation maintenance (Fornitore della Messa in Opera (della Soluzione)).

It might be better to use just “installer” if possible because, of course, though not necessarily implied, an “Installation Company/Contractor” might be 'expected' to provide hardware/software required. But then the text is defining what is required of each of them.
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. We have used Installation and maintenance company
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4“Installer” or “Installation (and Maintenance) Company/Contractor”
Robert Tucker
2product installation supplier/provider
cleobella


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
product installation supplier/provider


Explanation:
Just an idea to be confirmed / discharged by others.
Hope it helps.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“Installer” or “Installation (and Maintenance) Company/Contractor”


Explanation:
It would seem to me to be dealing with a company/contractor mainly charged with supplying “the solution” - concept/hardware/software - (Fornitore della Soluzione) and a company/contractor mainly charged with the installation, (system) migration and post-installation maintenance (Fornitore della Messa in Opera (della Soluzione)).

It might be better to use just “installer” if possible because, of course, though not necessarily implied, an “Installation Company/Contractor” might be 'expected' to provide hardware/software required. But then the text is defining what is required of each of them.

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Thanks. We have used Installation and maintenance company