KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

reti canalizzate

English translation: (pipelined) distribution networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reti canalizzate
English translation:(pipelined) distribution networks
Entered by: bistefano

19:45 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water networks
Italian term or phrase: reti canalizzate
la fiera è destinata a favorire un'integrazione sempre più stretta tra gli operatori delle reti canalizzate acqua e gas
Può essere corretta una traduzione del tipo:" aims at promoting an increasingly closer integration between companies concerned with water and gas piping networks, both on a domestic and international level."
Mi riesce difficile tradurre quel " reti canalizzate ".La mia è una bozza di traduzione per cercare di fornire un contesto
grazie per ogni suggerimento
chiara de rosso
(pipelined) distribution networks
Explanation:
Direi che la tua traduzione è buona, tuttavia il mio consiglio è che da "between companies" mi suona meglio mettendo :

"... between companies that operate (operating) water & gas distribution networks, both ..."
O se preferisci "manage" al posto di "operate", che però è più tecnicamente appropriato IMHO.

Non userei invece i termini "Pipes/piping" , li trovo superflui e se proprio vuoi richiamare l'idea dei tubi, metterei puttosto l'aggettivo "pipelined", visto che si chiamano appunto "pipelines" (e NON "pipings") le grandi linee e condutture di trasporto di gas, petrolio ed anche acqua.

Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-15 22:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per rif. , un paio di esempi (basta cercare per trovarne) :

[$686.00 Report] Gas Deregulation Report: Global 2002
... oil natural gas pipelines deregulation summary ... Pipeline transportation cost Local distribution cost Recent gas ... Directive European pipeline network Austria Summary Energy Transport distribution network Storage ...
Description: The first steps towards deregulation of the gas markets took place in 1978 in the United States, which was the first country to develop its natural gas resources. With some 8000 independent producers, 160 pipeline operators with 285000 miles of pipes and 1
http://www.marketresearch.com/product/display.asp...tID=8334... - 2 KB

John Kennedy (Civil Engineering) Limited - Gas Network Pipeline Installation...
... Gas Network Pipeline Installation, Modifications ... its operation into other Local Distribution Zones (LDZ\'s) across ... Contractor\" for one of 12 Local Distribution Zones in the UK ...
Description: We have strong experience in the Design and Construct field and, actively supports the drive towards more cooperative contract forms
http://www.johnkennedy.co.uk/jk_gasnetwork.htm - 8 KB





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-15 22:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E per l\'acqua :

Haestad Methods - Water Network Modeling (sponsored)
Haestad Methods is the best source for water distribution network modeling software, training and publications.
http://www.haestad.com

Monitoring the leakage in water distribution network
... Monitoring the leakage in water distribution network Nov 28, 2000 9:41 am ... detect the leakage in the water distribution network ? Q2)How can ... Monitoring the leakage in water distribution network May 19, 2001 6:04 am ...
Description: Detecting leakage in water distribution network
http://www.control.com/975422485/index_html - 14 KB

Water Distribution Network Renewal Planning
... Engineering Database Water Distribution Network Renewal Planning by Y ... the important problem of water distribution network renewal planning, with ... involved. As pipes in a water distribution network age in service, they are ...
Description: by Y. Kleiner, Member, ASCE, (Res. Ofcr., Inst. for Res. in Constr., Natl. Res. Council of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1A 0R6), B. J. Adams, Member, ASCE, (Prof. and Chair, Dept. of Civ. Engrg., Univ. of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada M5S 1A4), and J. S...
http://www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0100016 - 5 KB

Ri-ciao !
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Grazie veramente per la risposta most exhaustive e articolata
se ci fosse stato n grading maggiore, l'avrei scelto
grazie!!!!!!!!!
Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(pipelined) distribution networksbistefano
4pipe networksxxxjerryk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe networks


Explanation:
Pipes, Pipe Network and Pumping Programs
... OPTIMAL WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM (Pipe Networks, Size, Head, Costs);
PIPE NETWORK WATER SYSTEM (Pipe Networks, Pumps, Hydraulic Design); ...
www.wiz.uni-kassel.de/kww/irrisoft/pipe/pipe_i.html - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pipelined) distribution networks


Explanation:
Direi che la tua traduzione è buona, tuttavia il mio consiglio è che da "between companies" mi suona meglio mettendo :

"... between companies that operate (operating) water & gas distribution networks, both ..."
O se preferisci "manage" al posto di "operate", che però è più tecnicamente appropriato IMHO.

Non userei invece i termini "Pipes/piping" , li trovo superflui e se proprio vuoi richiamare l'idea dei tubi, metterei puttosto l'aggettivo "pipelined", visto che si chiamano appunto "pipelines" (e NON "pipings") le grandi linee e condutture di trasporto di gas, petrolio ed anche acqua.

Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-15 22:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per rif. , un paio di esempi (basta cercare per trovarne) :

[$686.00 Report] Gas Deregulation Report: Global 2002
... oil natural gas pipelines deregulation summary ... Pipeline transportation cost Local distribution cost Recent gas ... Directive European pipeline network Austria Summary Energy Transport distribution network Storage ...
Description: The first steps towards deregulation of the gas markets took place in 1978 in the United States, which was the first country to develop its natural gas resources. With some 8000 independent producers, 160 pipeline operators with 285000 miles of pipes and 1
http://www.marketresearch.com/product/display.asp...tID=8334... - 2 KB

John Kennedy (Civil Engineering) Limited - Gas Network Pipeline Installation...
... Gas Network Pipeline Installation, Modifications ... its operation into other Local Distribution Zones (LDZ\'s) across ... Contractor\" for one of 12 Local Distribution Zones in the UK ...
Description: We have strong experience in the Design and Construct field and, actively supports the drive towards more cooperative contract forms
http://www.johnkennedy.co.uk/jk_gasnetwork.htm - 8 KB





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-15 22:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E per l\'acqua :

Haestad Methods - Water Network Modeling (sponsored)
Haestad Methods is the best source for water distribution network modeling software, training and publications.
http://www.haestad.com

Monitoring the leakage in water distribution network
... Monitoring the leakage in water distribution network Nov 28, 2000 9:41 am ... detect the leakage in the water distribution network ? Q2)How can ... Monitoring the leakage in water distribution network May 19, 2001 6:04 am ...
Description: Detecting leakage in water distribution network
http://www.control.com/975422485/index_html - 14 KB

Water Distribution Network Renewal Planning
... Engineering Database Water Distribution Network Renewal Planning by Y ... the important problem of water distribution network renewal planning, with ... involved. As pipes in a water distribution network age in service, they are ...
Description: by Y. Kleiner, Member, ASCE, (Res. Ofcr., Inst. for Res. in Constr., Natl. Res. Council of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1A 0R6), B. J. Adams, Member, ASCE, (Prof. and Chair, Dept. of Civ. Engrg., Univ. of Toronto, Toronto, ON, Canada M5S 1A4), and J. S...
http://www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0100016 - 5 KB

Ri-ciao !

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Grazie veramente per la risposta most exhaustive e articolata
se ci fosse stato n grading maggiore, l'avrei scelto
grazie!!!!!!!!!
Chiara