KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

lettore di impronte digitali

English translation: fingerprint reader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lettore di impronte digitali
English translation:fingerprint reader
Entered by: giampy

08:18 Jan 16, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software manual
Italian term or phrase: lettore di impronte digitali
lettore di impronte digitali...Digital Fingerprints reader?
giampy
fingerprint reader
Explanation:
no need to add "digital" as "digitale" refers to the fingerprints themselves...

impronta digitale = fingerprint


Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Fingerprint Reader. ... We found 24 results for Fingerprint Reader. Refine these Results, ...

Buy a fingerprint reader scanner from the best UK shops online. ... Scanners. Buy a fingerprint reader scanner from the best UK shops online. ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie tante!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fingerprint reader
Ivana UK
4 +2digital finger print reader
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital finger print reader


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.ringdale.com/products
Jennifer Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: but "fingerprint" (all one word)
1 hr
  -> Yes, fingerprint.

agree  Gian
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fingerprint reader


Explanation:
no need to add "digital" as "digitale" refers to the fingerprints themselves...

impronta digitale = fingerprint


Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Fingerprint Reader. ... We found 24 results for Fingerprint Reader. Refine these Results, ...

Buy a fingerprint reader scanner from the best UK shops online. ... Scanners. Buy a fingerprint reader scanner from the best UK shops online. ...



    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/cmhd-Scanners-All-Fingerprint_Reader
    computing.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/cp_115401_filter_functionality_fingerprint_reader.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834
Grading comment
Grazie tante!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
2 hrs

agree  Lucie Brione
7 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
23 hrs