KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

stazione iniziale di flammatura

English translation: flame-polishing station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stazione iniziale di flammatura
English translation:flame-polishing station
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:25 Jan 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: stazione iniziale di flammatura
Talking about fire risks in a car assembly plant:

"Tutte le vernici impiegate sono a base di solvente, è presente una linea unica, con forno di combustione alimentato a gas metano (emissioni aspirate e convogliate a postcombustore).
Punto critico della linea è costituito da stazione iniziale di flammatura alimentata a gas (per l’eliminazione di eventuali
filamenti di plastica dalla superficie dei paraurti). L’impianto è dotato di un sistema di rivelazione di fiamma, collegato ad
interblocchi alimentazione gas e vernice, per evitare che si verifichi l’ingresso in cabina di parti incendiate e/o incandescenti."
Grace Anderson
Italy
flame-polishing station
Explanation:
Sounds like some sort of deburring technique and I found these, so take a look and see what you think.

flame polishing service in northamptonshire, england, uk. Ryan Plastics is a plastic flame polishing service to east midlands, east anglia and uk. ...
www.ryanplastics.co.uk/htmlpages/ ryan_alpha/flamepolishing.html


The Spirflame FP04 Flame Polishing Unit for finishing the edges of thermoplastic sheets and components. The Spirflame® Flame Polisher FP04. Flame Polishing. ...
www.crclarke.co.uk/Pages/English/edgefin/fp04.html


NEW ! - Flame Polishing Torch from FTM, Inc. - The Fabricators' Source The Fabricators Source ®. "Your Supplier, Not Your Competitor". Flame Polishing Torch. ...
www.thefabricatorssource.com/products/13torch.htm

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you - I went with this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flame-polishing station
Angela Arnone
4initial flaming stationejg


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial flaming station


Explanation:

hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.gpeardenghi.it/eng/prodotti/..%5C..%5Cpdf%5CTRP8%...
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flame-polishing station


Explanation:
Sounds like some sort of deburring technique and I found these, so take a look and see what you think.

flame polishing service in northamptonshire, england, uk. Ryan Plastics is a plastic flame polishing service to east midlands, east anglia and uk. ...
www.ryanplastics.co.uk/htmlpages/ ryan_alpha/flamepolishing.html


The Spirflame FP04 Flame Polishing Unit for finishing the edges of thermoplastic sheets and components. The Spirflame® Flame Polisher FP04. Flame Polishing. ...
www.crclarke.co.uk/Pages/English/edgefin/fp04.html


NEW ! - Flame Polishing Torch from FTM, Inc. - The Fabricators' Source The Fabricators Source ®. "Your Supplier, Not Your Competitor". Flame Polishing Torch. ...
www.thefabricatorssource.com/products/13torch.htm



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you - I went with this one