KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vasca da appoggio parete

English translation: wall-supported bathtub

17:20 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vasca da appoggio parete
As it stands, come scritto trattasi di sanitari
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:wall-supported bathtub
Explanation:
Ciao,

According to yourdictionary.com vasca = bathtub.

Saluti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wade - Specification Drainage Products
... 2-10, Lavatory Carriers 520 Single concealed arm lavatory carrier. 2-11, Wall
Supported Lavatory Carriers 571 Wall lavatory carrier with adjustable brakets. ...
www.wadedrains.com/html/2-fix.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Curved stairs custom designed using wood and metal.
... Both freestanding and wall-supported curved staircases are readily available with
an unlimited range of custom components, including custom handrail profiles ...
www.arcways.com/curvedstairs.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Azzurra sch.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Caratteristiche tecniche Technical specifications Capacità • Capacity Peso della
vasca • Bathtub weight Peso con idromassaggio • Weight with whirlpool ...
www.kon.ru/sanit/vita/azzurra.pdf - Similar pages

Woodline washbasin
... Ambientazioni con lavabo e vasca Woodline / Ambients with Woodline washbasin
and bathtub. Vasca / Bathtub Woodline. ... Vasca / Bathtub Woodline. Back.
www.bagno.it/woodline washbasin.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bagno.it ]
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wall-supported bathtub
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3Not a full answer
Russell Jones
3wall tank
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall-supported bathtub


Explanation:
Ciao,

According to yourdictionary.com vasca = bathtub.

Saluti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wade - Specification Drainage Products
... 2-10, Lavatory Carriers 520 Single concealed arm lavatory carrier. 2-11, Wall
Supported Lavatory Carriers 571 Wall lavatory carrier with adjustable brakets. ...
www.wadedrains.com/html/2-fix.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Curved stairs custom designed using wood and metal.
... Both freestanding and wall-supported curved staircases are readily available with
an unlimited range of custom components, including custom handrail profiles ...
www.arcways.com/curvedstairs.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 20:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Azzurra sch.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Caratteristiche tecniche Technical specifications Capacità • Capacity Peso della
vasca • Bathtub weight Peso con idromassaggio • Weight with whirlpool ...
www.kon.ru/sanit/vita/azzurra.pdf - Similar pages

Woodline washbasin
... Ambientazioni con lavabo e vasca Woodline / Ambients with Woodline washbasin
and bathtub. Vasca / Bathtub Woodline. ... Vasca / Bathtub Woodline. Back.
www.bagno.it/woodline washbasin.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bagno.it ]


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall tank


Explanation:
... the following manufacturer’s transmitter tank shells or sanitary mounting flanges ... for availability Flush-Weld Tank Shell Insulated Tank Wall Tank Mate Adapter ...

... is continuing to expand its line of double-wall tank systems, providing ... density polyethylene tanks can be configured with non-metallic sanitary fittings, flush ...



    Reference: http://www.king-gage.com/PDF_FILE/SUPPLEME/ENGLISH/1100-33.p...
    Reference: http://www.wwp-online.com/Stevens/WWPPub.nsf/ProductView2?Op...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not a full answer


Explanation:
The only similar reference on the web refer to baths (vasche) for animals, manufactured by Pelomagia. It refers to (re)movable (ammovibili) partitions or panels (pareti) with stainless steel supports (appoggi). Does that relate to your sentence I wonder?


    Reference: http://www.pelomagia.it/italiano/pdf/boxcabinaself.pdf
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792