KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

disinfezione

English translation: sterilization/disinfection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disinfezione
English translation:sterilization/disinfection
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

17:21 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: disinfezione
disinfezione mediante raggi UV
( sistema di igienizzazione sanitari)
Giovanna Lupi
sterilization
Explanation:
se vuoi una variazione sul tema :-)
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disinfection
Sabrina Eskelson
5sterilizationbistefano
5disinfectionxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disinfection


Explanation:
come si può trovare su qualsiasi dizionario

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
15 mins

agree  Anne Jackson
14 hrs

agree  Robert Tucker: Absolutely. Tertiary sewage treatment. Probably prefer microfiltration or lagooning – gene mutation problems?
16 hrs

agree  triskele
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disinfection


Explanation:
Buon lavoro Giovanna

Elena


Hanovia UV - ultraviolet, water disinfection uv, ultra violet

... UV, ultraviolet, UV disinfection, ultra violet, ultraviolet disinfection, water
disinfection, uv, disinfection, ultraviolet lamps, ultraviolet sterilisation ...



Ultraviolet Water Disinfection, UV Sterlization

Ultraviolet Water Disinfection. Ultraviolet Water Disinfection. UV Sterilization. If you are searching for any of the following topics: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:01:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE that *sterilization* is NOT the same as *disinfection*, nor is the translation for *disinfezione*!!!

You may *disinfect* household items (for ex. with chlorine), but to perform surgery, you need all instruments to undergo *sterilization* --- two quite different concepts!!


    Reference: http://www.hanovia.net/customer_service/default.htm
    Reference: http://ewateronline.net/water_uvav.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterilization


Explanation:
se vuoi una variazione sul tema :-)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
thank you