KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

peso specifico

English translation: basis weight / specific weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PESO SPECIFICO
English translation:basis weight / specific weight
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:03 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper
Italian term or phrase: peso specifico
is there a specific word or term for this in the paper sector?
Alexander Chisholm
basis weight / specific weight
Explanation:
This link suggests they are synonyms
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basis weight / specific weight
David Russi
4 +1US versus European paper measures
swisstell
5massa superficiale
Gian
4nota
Gian
4basis weight
xxxLia Fail
4basis weight
xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PESO SPECIFICO
basis weight / specific weight


Explanation:
This link suggests they are synonyms


    Reference: http://www.mondi.co.za/kraft/news_PM2.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: specific weight (per unit volume)
4 mins

agree  rugiada
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: My technical dict. also lists "grammatura" as basis weight or substance number, specifying that the terms refer to the paper industry.
8 hrs

disagree  Gian: peso specifico nei testi degli ultimi anni non è più usato, come spiegato; il peso è una forza e non una massa
1 day 11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US versus European paper measures


Explanation:
In the USA, paper is always measured/weigted as pounds per ream, whereby a ream is always 500 sheet but the sheets can be of varying size. Therefore, this is a very inaccurate way to go about it.

In Europe (and the world at large), the more accurate measure is
gSM2 I.E. GRAMS PER SQUARE METER.

This may not be the answer to your specific question but perhaps it is what you needed.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm: not quite relevant to me translating the term but very useful information, thanks.
1 day 10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis weight


Explanation:

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:2gIN2YSwFGYJ:www.jhoe.co...

How To Use This Paper Weight Chart: The gray highlighted areas are the standard +++basis weights for the paper types listed in the first column on the left. The equivalent weights within the various paper types are listed across left to right. The paper sheet sizes by which paper weight is determined is listed under the specific paper type across the top.

To find the equivalent weight of 20 lb. Bond to other paper types, locate 20 lb. in the Bond paper section, and read across the other columns.

For example, the equivalent of 20 lb. Bond to Book is 51 lb., Index is 42 lb., Cover is 28 lb. and Bristol is 34 lb.

+++Basis Weight: +++Basis weight is the standard measurement of an amount of pape++++. For example, the basis weight of Bond is determined by the weight of 500 sheets of 17"x22" paper (the parent size). If a ream of 17"x22" paper weighs 20 pounds, this is called 20 lb. paper.

The site has a Paper Weight Conversion Chart


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 23:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basis weight
The actual weight of a ream of paper (normally 500 sheets, but at times 480 or 516), cut to its BASIC SIZE . The standard, or basic, size ream varies with different grades of paper. Some papers and boards are produced to a specified caliper (thickness), rather than to a specific weight; an example of this is heavy cover paper. The United States Government Printing Office uses a unit of 1,000 sheets, which is also used in the M.M. SYSTEM . In most foreign countries, as well as in certain domestic test procedures, the standard size is a square meter, with the weight being expressed in grams per square meter. The basis weight of board is commonly expressed in pounds per 1,000 square feet. Book paper basis weights are based on the 25 by 38 inch sheet size, while cover paper weights are calculated on a size of 20 by 26 inches. (17 , 72 , 334 )


Check out this book binding & conservationn site with a dict of specific terminology:

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/don.html

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis weight


Explanation:

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:2gIN2YSwFGYJ:www.jhoe.co...

How To Use This Paper Weight Chart: The gray highlighted areas are the standard +++basis weights for the paper types listed in the first column on the left. The equivalent weights within the various paper types are listed across left to right. The paper sheet sizes by which paper weight is determined is listed under the specific paper type across the top.

To find the equivalent weight of 20 lb. Bond to other paper types, locate 20 lb. in the Bond paper section, and read across the other columns.

For example, the equivalent of 20 lb. Bond to Book is 51 lb., Index is 42 lb., Cover is 28 lb. and Bristol is 34 lb.

+++Basis Weight: +++Basis weight is the standard measurement of an amount of pape++++. For example, the basis weight of Bond is determined by the weight of 500 sheets of 17"x22" paper (the parent size). If a ream of 17"x22" paper weighs 20 pounds, this is called 20 lb. paper.

The site has a Paper Weight Conversion Chart


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
massa superficiale


Explanation:
È corretto dire che si parla di grammatura carta per indicare la massa in grammi al m² (g/m²)

Tuttavia la corretta definizione (come detto sotto) è ***massa superficiale, cioè la massa per unità di superficie.
Non si usa più la terminologia peso specifico (ovvero il peso per unità di superficie o di volume) in quanto il peso è una forza e si misura in newton (N).

Ecco un esempio di massa per unità di superficie (in altro campo!)
Massa superficiale (m) delle pareti esterne superiore o uguale a 300 kg/m² ;;
le strutture di copertura degli edifici a diretto contatto con gli ambienti ...

solai a struttura omogenea con massa superfi- ciale compresa fra 100 e 600 kg/m²
: L n,w (sol) = 164 - 35 lg m’ m’ = massa superficiale della struttura (kg ...




http://www.paperweb.biz/Members/amministratore/1068910541842

Nel presente metodo si prescrivono le modalità operative da seguire per effettuare la determinazione della grammatura della carta
Il metodo si applica a tutti i tipi di carta

Definizioni:

Grammatura della carta: è la massa, espressa in grammi, di un metro quadrato di carta, determinata nelle prescritte condizioni di prova.
Principio del metodo:

Dal campione si taglia una provetta di determinate dimensioni, la si condiziona e la si pesa. Si calcola la grammatura della carta come rapporto tra la ***massa determinata e l’area calcolata***.


Grammatura carta fogli gr/m² 60 ...
www.automationaddress.it/ zip/SISTEMI%20DI%20IMBUSTAMENTO.pdf -


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
Avendo spiegato che il termine "peso specifico" è in disuso perché errato, mi sono dimenticato di dare la traduzione.
Ripeto che "peso" è una forza e quindi una massa di 1 kg ha un peso di 1 x 9,81 = 9.81 newton (essendo 9,81 m/s² la forza di gravità)

Vedo che si usano:
SURFACE MASS
MASS PER UNIT AREA
MASS PER SURFACE UNIT
Ovviamente l'unità di superficie può essere il cm², il m².... e per la carta si usa parlare di grammi al metro quadrato (g/m²)

..............
Physical Characteristics
Mass per surface unit g/m2
Thinckness (pressure 20 g/cm2) mm

......................
http://herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514249496/html/Nomen/Nomenclatu...
m mass per unit length (chapter 2)
mo initial mass per unit length (sec. 2.1.2)
m mass per unit area (chapter 5)
length: m
width: cm
thickness: mm
mass per unit area: g/m2
initial tension: N/m
elastic modulus: N/m2
...........................
http://www.math.mcmaster.ca/~spiro/teaching/integrals.pdf
Page 2/2

ZZ This is an ordinary double integral. If _ represents a surface mass or charge density, then this integral gives the total mass or charge of the surface. A special
case is obtained when we take _ = 1. Then we get the total area of the surface.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390