See sentence please...

English translation: The measurement system is according to weight so that test procedures can be constantly followed.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:See sentence please...
English translation:The measurement system is according to weight so that test procedures can be constantly followed.
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:56 Jan 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: See sentence please...
Il sistema di misura avviene per pesata in modo da seguire in continuo l'andamento del test.

...from wine-making machinery testing

I've been turning this over for a while and can't seem to get the right syntax in English. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks to all in advance.
Jennifer Baker
United States
The measurement system is according to weight, in order to
Explanation:
follow the test procedures sequentially (in sequence).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 15:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changed my mind now that I\'ve looked at it again.

The measurement system is according to weight so that test procedures can be constantly followed.


Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The measurement system is according to weight, in order to
Enza Longo
4oppure ...
VMTTRADUCE
4vedi frase
olimpia martinelli


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi frase


Explanation:
The weighing measurement system constantly follows (controls) the test proceeding (progress)

Hope it helps...

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: This doesn't relay the concept that the measurement process is done by weight, as opposed to systems that measure by volume.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oppure ...


Explanation:
... Measurements are taken at each weighing, so that the test can be constantly monitored.

Il sistema di misura avviene per pesata in modo da seguire in continuo l'andamento del test.


VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: Ciao Val! Problem here is that we don't know if this is done with EACH weighment. Otherwise, wouldn't it have said "ad ogni pesata"? It may simply refer to the fact that it measures by weight rather than volume.
20 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The measurement system is according to weight, in order to


Explanation:
follow the test procedures sequentially (in sequence).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 15:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changed my mind now that I\'ve looked at it again.

The measurement system is according to weight so that test procedures can be constantly followed.




Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search