rendimenti di volume apprezzabili

English translation: a substantial flow rate

12:11 Jan 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rendimenti di volume apprezzabili
l'asciugacapelli a pistola normalmente deve consumare almeno 1.500 Watts per dare dei rendimenti di volume apprezzabili
GWalnut
English translation:a substantial flow rate
Explanation:
una rilevante, notevole portata d'aria/flusso d'aria

Ho messo portata (flow rate) perché in effetti è un tubo che ha un getto d'aria; maggiore è il flusso e maggiore sono i litri che espelle al minuto/all'ora.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a substantial flow rate
Gian
3 +1substantial volume building results
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substantial volume building results


Explanation:
I assume the text refers to the "volume" as used for hair.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a substantial flow rate


Explanation:
una rilevante, notevole portata d'aria/flusso d'aria

Ho messo portata (flow rate) perché in effetti è un tubo che ha un getto d'aria; maggiore è il flusso e maggiore sono i litri che espelle al minuto/all'ora.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search