KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

acciaio di orditura e per carpenteria

English translation: "structural steel"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acciaio di orditura e per carpenteria
English translation:"structural steel"
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:55 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: acciaio di orditura e per carpenteria
Two types of steel used in construction, I assume the foremer refers to roof building and the latter to walls or whatever.Do they have specific english terms?
Alexander Chisholm
"structural steel"
Explanation:
I have only found "Acciaio per carpenteria" which is translated as "structural steel"...

for "acciaio di ordatura" I don't now but I'll go on searching....
Selected response from:

Loredana Stefanelli
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steel for structural frames and metalwork fabrication
Russell Jones
4frame and structural work steel
Gian
4"structural steel"
Loredana Stefanelli


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"structural steel"


Explanation:
I have only found "Acciaio per carpenteria" which is translated as "structural steel"...

for "acciaio di ordatura" I don't now but I'll go on searching....

Loredana Stefanelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame and structural work steel


Explanation:
The specific gravity values show that the aluminum frame would only weigh 1/3 what the steel frame weighs, while the titanium frame would be roughly half the ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel for structural frames and metalwork fabrication


Explanation:
The orditura is unambiguous; carpenteria however has been widely but wrongly translated as carpentry even for non-ligneous materials (see kudoz glossary). Carpenteria d'acciaio applies to all types of metalwork fabrication, for machinery, internal fittings and presumably to cladding for buildings as well.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792