KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Risanamento delle Acque

English translation: regional water reclamation plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Risanamento delle Acque
English translation:regional water reclamation plan
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:22 Jan 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Risanamento delle Acque
"Piano Regionale Risanamento delle Acque

Le caratteristiche quali-quantitative dei reflui e le modalità di scarico dall’impianto in progetto sono compatibili con gli indirizzi del piano considerato.."

Not sure if recycling is correct as there's no direct suggestion they want to reuse the water. Decontamination doesn't seem quire right either.
Alexander Chisholm
regional water reclamation plan
Explanation:
I get nearly 400'000 Google hits after putting in "water reclamation". Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3regional water reclamation plan
swisstell
4Water Recovery Program
Simon Charass
3(waste)water hygienization/hygienisation
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regional water reclamation plan


Explanation:
I get nearly 400'000 Google hits after putting in "water reclamation". Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
45 mins

agree  Anthony Green: Alex, as I understand it, recycling is when you use the water again for the same process, whereas with reclamation you either reuse it (for the same or different tasks) or simply discharge it into the environment
52 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water Recovery Program


Explanation:
Risanamento =
s.m.
1 curing, cure; (guarigione) recovery
2 (di costumi ecc.) reformation
3 (bonifica) reclamation: - di quartieri popolari, slum clearance
4 (comm.) RECOVERY, balancing: - dei conti, balancing of accounts; - economico, monetario, economic, monetary recovery / (econ.): - di bilancio, balancing; - di un'industria, reorganization of an industry.

Garzanti On Line


reclamation : the act or process of reclaiming as: a) reformation, rehabilitation; b) RESTORATION TO USE : RECOVERY

Meriam Webster

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(waste)water hygienization/hygienisation


Explanation:
hygienisation – 496 Google hits
hygienization – 519 Google hits
igienizzazione – 1700 Google hits
Hygienisierung (German) – 1480 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 12:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \'cleaning of the waters\' if chemical contamination is involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 15:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depollution of the Waters

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325