il campo scorre

English translation: the field expands

18:40 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: il campo scorre
Se il testo inserito supera queste impostazioni, il campo scorre in base all’impostazione specificata nell’attributo wrap.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Marc Selway
English translation:the field expands
Explanation:
the field expands to fit the ....

Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the field expands
Giacomo Camaiora
4the field text box scrolls
ejg


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the field text box scrolls


Explanation:
I think this gives the idea of being able to insert more text until the warp limit is reached

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the field expands


Explanation:
the field expands to fit the ....

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Magnoni
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search