KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

La disponibilità sottende il concetto di quanto il server web sia raggiungibile

English translation: The availability is the amount of time the web server can be reached by the users

18:42 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: La disponibilità sottende il concetto di quanto il server web sia raggiungibile
Molti Internet Service Provider tramite un canone gratuito assegnano insieme al collegamento alla rete internet anche un spazio più o meno limitato per pubblicare delle pagine. Ovviamente in questo caso, vista la gratuità, non è possibile richiedere prestazioni e disponibilità elevate del server web in rete. Molti Internet Service Provider tramite un canone gratuito assegnano insieme al collegamento alla rete internet anche un spazio più o meno limitato per pubblicare delle pagine. Ovviamente in questo caso, vista la gratuità, non è possibile richiedere prestazioni e disponibilità elevate del server web in rete. La disponibilità sottende il concetto di quanto il server web sia raggiungibile nel tempo dagli utenti.

I can't figure out what they mean by the last sentence. Can anyone help me out?
Marc Selway
English translation:The availability is the amount of time the web server can be reached by the users
Explanation:
another wording, perhaps less of a mouthful... ;-)
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Availability implies the concept of web server downtime.
Roberto Lucca
4The availability is the amount of time the web server can be reached by the users
Lucie Brione
3Availability implies the concept of the quantity of time that the web server is attainable to users
ejg


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La disponibilità sottende il concetto di quanto il server web sia raggiungibile
Availability implies the concept of the quantity of time that the web server is attainable to users


Explanation:
Bit of a mouthful....

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The availability is the amount of time the web server can be reached by the users


Explanation:
another wording, perhaps less of a mouthful... ;-)

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions!

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Availability implies the concept of web server downtime.


Explanation:
Short and understandable.

Roberto Lucca
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian