KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Fluorescenza illuminata

English translation: fluorescent display

08:19 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DVD player
Italian term or phrase: Fluorescenza illuminata
DVD packaging

list of features - I can't think of standard phrase; it may refer to the onscreen display or on the front of the player. No further context
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
English translation:fluorescent display
Explanation:
If it is an onscreen display, this seems more appropriate.

However of it is a light shining behind a fluorescent button, or a fluorescent light shining behind a button, then it may be more appropriate to say

"fluorescently-lit buttons"

Perhaps even "fluorescently-lit" on its own may be sufficient as it is a list of feature ?

Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for "fluorescent display" in the end, as there was no clue as to whether on screen or behind the buttons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fluorescent display
Lucie Brione
3illuminated fluorescence
Gabrijela


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illuminated fluorescence


Explanation:
a fluorescented surface has a very bright appearance when light is directed onto it
illuminated =something that is illuminated is lit up , ususlly by electric lighting
So as I understand there is (probably green coloured) light on DVD display to be used in dark rooms (usually the DVD unit shows in which function it is "play", "read" etc.)

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluorescent display


Explanation:
If it is an onscreen display, this seems more appropriate.

However of it is a light shining behind a fluorescent button, or a fluorescent light shining behind a button, then it may be more appropriate to say

"fluorescently-lit buttons"

Perhaps even "fluorescently-lit" on its own may be sufficient as it is a list of feature ?




    Reference: http://www.bluespot.co.uk/stock/ivdp_01.asp
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for "fluorescent display" in the end, as there was no clue as to whether on screen or behind the buttons.