valvole a saracinesca

English translation: sluice valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valvole a saracinesca
English translation:sluice valve
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:58 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water systems
Italian term or phrase: valvole a saracinesca
Describing the distribution and control of water in an industrial system.

"..può essere sezionato da valvole a saracinesca munite di indicatore di posizione, dislocate in pozzetti di cemento"

Sluice gates
Alexander Chisholm
sluice valve
Explanation:
"sluice valve - regulator consisting of a valve or gate that controls the rate of water flow through a sluice"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sluice valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - The Ragazzini dictionary confirms:
\"valvola a saracinesca: gate (or sluice) valve\"

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, I thought it might be this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gate valve
Gian
4sluice gate valves
Ivana UK
4slide gate (valve)
Elena Ghetti
4sluice valve
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gate valve


Explanation:
diz. Marolli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-29 17:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gate valve, which keeps air and radiation out of the detector
area. It will be opened once the spacecraft is safely above the ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
4 mins

agree  Graham Clarke
1 hr

agree  Roberto Lucca
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide gate (valve)


Explanation:
traducendo i testi sullo stesso argomento al contrario, avevo tradotto slide gate con valvola a saracinesca


www.thamesriver.org/Hydrology_&_Regulatory_Service/ Pittock_Dam.htm

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluice valve


Explanation:
"sluice valve - regulator consisting of a valve or gate that controls the rate of water flow through a sluice"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sluice valve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - The Ragazzini dictionary confirms:
\"valvola a saracinesca: gate (or sluice) valve\"

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah, I thought it might be this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluice gate valves


Explanation:
Comprehensive suppliers list for Sluice Gate Valves Actuators/Valves,Valves,Gate Valves. ... Sluice Gate Valves Suppliers : ...

... Vacuum Gate Valves (1); Level Gate Valves (1); Sluice Gate Valves (1); Conduit Gate Valves (1); Wedge Gate Valves (1); Globe Valve (1 ...



    Reference: http://www.processregister.com/Sluice%20Gate%20Valves/Suppli...
    Reference: http://www.engnetglobal.com/search/brands.asp?brandid=2613
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2842




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search