KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

caldaia a recupero

English translation: heat recovery boiler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caldaia a recupero
English translation:heat recovery boiler
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:09 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power generation
Italian term or phrase: caldaia a recupero
From a doc. regarding emoissions from a power plant:-

"Le sorgenti significative di emissione in aria sono rappresentate dai camini a valle della caldaia a recupero."
Alexander Chisholm
heat recovery boiler
Explanation:
si intende a recupero di calore
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4heat recovery boiler
Elena Ghetti
4waste heat recovery boiler
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heat recovery boiler


Explanation:
si intende a recupero di calore

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Lucca
17 mins

agree  rugiada
6 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
13 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: perhaps also heat exchanger?
16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste heat recovery boiler


Explanation:
Il riferimento non è di una caldaia, ma il concetto è uguale; si recupeera il calore dei gas combusti (che altrimenti sarebbe perso) e queste caldaie si dice che abbiano rendimento superiore ad 1, per confronto con quelle che non recuperano il calore dei gas combusti.

Si può vedere anche un "burner"

http://www.heatrecovery-system.com/various designs/Recostar ...
Flue gas inlet temp. 598 Deg.C
System configuration Main Waste heat recovery boiler

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390