KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

servizi igienici

English translation: toilet facilites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi igienici
English translation:toilet facilites
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:07 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / buildings
Italian term or phrase: servizi igienici
How do you tanslate the above for a formal UK Eng doc.

Washroom facilities - too Amrican

Rest rooms - see above
Bathrooms - yuk
Toilets - worse
Hygiene facilities - too wooly
any improvements on washroom facilities?
Alexander Chisholm
toilet facilites
Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound great but Googles quite well!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 12:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re only talking about WCs and washbasins, I\'d stick to \"toilet facilites\" in Brit Eng
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toilet facilites
Graham Clarke
3 +2bath and toilet/bathroom and bathroon amenities
verbis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toilet facilites


Explanation:
I know it doesn't sound great but Googles quite well!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 12:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re only talking about WCs and washbasins, I\'d stick to \"toilet facilites\" in Brit Eng

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: o bathroom facilities - that's the reality !
10 mins

agree  Amy Williams
31 mins

agree  Jennifer Baker: though I prefer restroom
45 mins

agree  Russell Jones
4 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: what about LOOS!? ;-))
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bath and toilet/bathroom and bathroon amenities


Explanation:

the second especially for hotels ;-))))))



26 rooms (10 two bedded rooms, 14 with three beds, 2 with four beds, all with bath and toilet ....



if you google you'll find a lot of barhroom amenities....

ciao

laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
6 mins

agree  Peter Cox: Agrree, but could also be sanitary facilities - depends on context
1 hr