KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

piastriformo

English translation: plate-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piastriformo
English translation:plate-shaped
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:31 Mar 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mechanical
Italian term or phrase: piastriformo
from the description of a camera/telescope mounting..

"..mezzi di supporto e regolazione comprendono un primo elemento a L, cioè un elemento comprendente due bracci piastriformi, un braccio orizzontale ed un braccio verticale, disposti ortogonalmente uno rispetto all'altro."

Is this simply plate-like/plate-shaped or something else?
Alexander Chisholm
plate-shaped
Explanation:
I think you're absolutely right. The meaning should be "a forma di piastra", even if I've never heard it before in italian.
Bye, Jean-Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-04 11:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, forse in italiano per \"piastriforma\" sarebbe meglio dire \"che formano una piastra\" piuttosto che \"a forma di piastra\". J-M
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plate-shaped
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4two (metal?) platesxxxRosFlinn


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plate-shaped


Explanation:
I think you're absolutely right. The meaning should be "a forma di piastra", even if I've never heard it before in italian.
Bye, Jean-Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-04 11:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzi, forse in italiano per \"piastriforma\" sarebbe meglio dire \"che formano una piastra\" piuttosto che \"a forma di piastra\". J-M

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
3 hrs

agree  bistefano: the "rather involved" exact meaning is that the two pieces have negligible width compared to other dimensions, but they are not exactly flat anyway (i.e. they geometrical surface is more complex than a simple plate, but still bears some resamblance to it)
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two (metal?) plates


Explanation:
So it might read:
"..consists of two plates at right angles to each other, one horizintal and one vertical..

Why not - it's a simple solution which gives the meaning and gets away from the rather flowery Italian here

xxxRosFlinn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114