KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

isolatori sintetici

English translation: synthetic isolators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:isolatori sintetici
English translation:synthetic isolators
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:06 Mar 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Italian term or phrase: isolatori sintetici
"....poiché le forze necessarie per l'inserimento e l'estrazione degli elementi di collegamento sono talmente grandi che qualsiasi imprecisione di posizionamento comporterebbe il danneggiamento o la distruzione di isolatori sintetici disposti tra spalla, clip e rotaia."

I know that are often referred to in slang as biscuits, but I suspect this may not be precise enough for as patent application.
Alexander Chisholm
synthetic isolators
Explanation:
Contact Apex for engineering assistance. Standard isolators can be modified by Apex to suit the exact customer specifications. Different mounting studs, including metric threads, higher load ratings, and special synthetic rubber compounds are available to meet unusual service applications.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1synthetic insulatorDolores Vázquez
4synthetic isolators
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic isolators


Explanation:
Contact Apex for engineering assistance. Standard isolators can be modified by Apex to suit the exact customer specifications. Different mounting studs, including metric threads, higher load ratings, and special synthetic rubber compounds are available to meet unusual service applications.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Many thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic insulator


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
14 mins
  -> Thanks!!