KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

induttori toroidali

English translation: toroidal chokes, toroidal choke coils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:induttori toroidali
English translation:toroidal chokes, toroidal choke coils
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:16 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical
Italian term or phrase: induttori toroidali
Components used in the power supply for an amplifier. The system uses 2 toroidal transofrmers and 2 of the above.

Induction coils, or just coils or something else?
Alexander Chisholm
toroidal chokes, toroidal choke coils
Explanation:
toroidal smoothing chokes

To supply current efficiency in response to powerful input signals while resisting power supply fluctuations, it uses DC-DC converters employing MOSFETs, toroidal choke coils and toroidal transformers.
www.techtronics.com/uk/shop/6941-panasonic-cy-m7052-car-amp...

Pure, high fidelity sound reproduction is ensured with input voltage compensation circuitry, active regulator feedback, and a pulse-width regulated (PWR) power supply with huge toroidal choke coils.
www.cardomain.com/sku/CLAAPX4012

A robust and controlled power supply is the first important step in the amplifier circuit design. A Plitron toroidal power transformer was chosen to provide ...
Finally, unlike many amplifier designs, in addition to the excellent quality solid state rectifiers used, the Masterpiece also incorporates a special toroidal choke, ...
www3.sympatico.ca/scarletaudio/masterpiece.html
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toroidal inductors
Jean Martin
4toroidal chokes, toroidal choke coils
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toroidal inductors


Explanation:
As per Marolli and numerous websites

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: molti rif. in Google; GlobalSpec offers a variety of toroidal inductors for engineers and through SpecSearch
1 hr

agree  Science451: www.partsvault.com/products/toroidal_inductors/ - 44k
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toroidal chokes, toroidal choke coils


Explanation:
toroidal smoothing chokes

To supply current efficiency in response to powerful input signals while resisting power supply fluctuations, it uses DC-DC converters employing MOSFETs, toroidal choke coils and toroidal transformers.
www.techtronics.com/uk/shop/6941-panasonic-cy-m7052-car-amp...

Pure, high fidelity sound reproduction is ensured with input voltage compensation circuitry, active regulator feedback, and a pulse-width regulated (PWR) power supply with huge toroidal choke coils.
www.cardomain.com/sku/CLAAPX4012

A robust and controlled power supply is the first important step in the amplifier circuit design. A Plitron toroidal power transformer was chosen to provide ...
Finally, unlike many amplifier designs, in addition to the excellent quality solid state rectifiers used, the Masterpiece also incorporates a special toroidal choke, ...
www3.sympatico.ca/scarletaudio/masterpiece.html

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Many thanks.