KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

organi di azionamento

English translation: drive /power train components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organi di azionamento
English translation:drive /power train components
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:43 Sep 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: organi di azionamento
components in a machine
Emiliano
drive components
Explanation:
The most common way of translating azionamento is "drive". It is in the proz glossary and it is also in Marolli and Eurodic uses it in dozens of combinations.
As you don't appear to have any more detail (are they motors, shafts, belts or something else again?) I would have used the formula I offer.
See:

Mechanical Components, Timing Pulleys, Gears
... Quote Request. ... ISO 9001 producers of over 68,000 drive
components shippable overnight worldwide. ...
Description: Need some drive belts, or gears for your rotary gap ? These guys stock what ever you need.
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Commercial Sources > Spark Gaps and Parts
www.sdp-si.com/

"Vibration & Shock Mounts- Drive Components 790-8-1
Home Page 8– 1 8 – Vibration & Shock Mounts PICTORIAL
GUIDE TO VIBRATION AND SHOCK ...
Description: Vibration & Shock Mounts Locator Chart
Category: Business > Environmental and Safety > Noise and Vibration > Products > Control
www.sdp-si.com/herb/spk/sdp-si/D790/HTML2/D790C08001.html

Drive Components!
... 3 or 4 Wheelin | Dress It Up! | Handlebars and Grips | Drive Components Electrical Components | Intake and Exhaust | Security | Tools and Lubricants | Off-Road ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/azmotorsports/drive.html


Tsubaki Automotive Timing Chain & Drive Components
Search Tsubaki's web. ... Tsubaki automotive timing chain & drive
components. Products. timing chain products. ...
www.tsubakimoto.co.jp/english/products/auto

Automotive Front Wheel Drive Axels Drive Train Service of ...
drivetrain doctors, we help you solve the problem!
Front Wheel Drive Components, , New ...
www.drivetrain.com/frtwhl.html

Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power trainaldrans
4drive components
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive components


Explanation:
The most common way of translating azionamento is "drive". It is in the proz glossary and it is also in Marolli and Eurodic uses it in dozens of combinations.
As you don't appear to have any more detail (are they motors, shafts, belts or something else again?) I would have used the formula I offer.
See:

Mechanical Components, Timing Pulleys, Gears
... Quote Request. ... ISO 9001 producers of over 68,000 drive
components shippable overnight worldwide. ...
Description: Need some drive belts, or gears for your rotary gap ? These guys stock what ever you need.
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Commercial Sources > Spark Gaps and Parts
www.sdp-si.com/

"Vibration & Shock Mounts- Drive Components 790-8-1
Home Page 8– 1 8 – Vibration & Shock Mounts PICTORIAL
GUIDE TO VIBRATION AND SHOCK ...
Description: Vibration & Shock Mounts Locator Chart
Category: Business > Environmental and Safety > Noise and Vibration > Products > Control
www.sdp-si.com/herb/spk/sdp-si/D790/HTML2/D790C08001.html

Drive Components!
... 3 or 4 Wheelin | Dress It Up! | Handlebars and Grips | Drive Components Electrical Components | Intake and Exhaust | Security | Tools and Lubricants | Off-Road ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/azmotorsports/drive.html


Tsubaki Automotive Timing Chain & Drive Components
Search Tsubaki's web. ... Tsubaki automotive timing chain & drive
components. Products. timing chain products. ...
www.tsubakimoto.co.jp/english/products/auto

Automotive Front Wheel Drive Axels Drive Train Service of ...
drivetrain doctors, we help you solve the problem!
Front Wheel Drive Components, , New ...
www.drivetrain.com/frtwhl.html

Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power train


Explanation:
all the parts involved in transmitting the movement from source to final saw blad.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: drive is OK, but power train is excellent!
13 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone: I added both to glossary, hope that's OK??
2 days 4 hrs