KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

controcuffia di protezione

English translation: (protection) shaft cones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controcuffia di protezione
English translation:(protection) shaft cones
Entered by: Angela Arnone

09:44 Sep 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: controcuffia di protezione
·Moltiplicatore angolare (scatola ingranaggi) completo di controcuffia di protezione
item on a list of band saw parts
Emiliano
protection shaft cones
Explanation:
I found two sites for you:
Here are the respective English and Italian sites.

The draw-bar must be sold with wide angle constant velocity joints and guard to improve the performance of the unit, in spite of any difficult working conditions, and in accordance with the accident prevention rules.

http://www.nobili.com/news_e.htm

Il timone viene corredato di cardano omocinetico e relativa controcuffia di protezione, per ottimizzare le prestazioni della macchina in ogni condizione di lavoro nel rispetto delle normative antinfortunistiche.

http://www.nobili.com/news/eima98_i.htm

I have also found this one where there are pictures too in English and Italian:
http://www.eurocardan.it/pdf/Controcuffie.pdf
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaft cone
Angela Arnone
4protection shaft conesIsodynamia
3just a comment
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft cone


Explanation:
This site is both in Italian and English. The translation appears good to me (no grammar or spelling mistakes) and it is a "controcuffia" manufacturer so I presume they know what they are called in English!

www.eurocardan.it/pdf/Controcuffie.pdf

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection shaft cones


Explanation:
I found two sites for you:
Here are the respective English and Italian sites.

The draw-bar must be sold with wide angle constant velocity joints and guard to improve the performance of the unit, in spite of any difficult working conditions, and in accordance with the accident prevention rules.

http://www.nobili.com/news_e.htm

Il timone viene corredato di cardano omocinetico e relativa controcuffia di protezione, per ottimizzare le prestazioni della macchina in ogni condizione di lavoro nel rispetto delle normative antinfortunistiche.

http://www.nobili.com/news/eima98_i.htm

I have also found this one where there are pictures too in English and Italian:
http://www.eurocardan.it/pdf/Controcuffie.pdf

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a comment


Explanation:
In the two sites indicated by Constantina only one calls the controcuffia di protezione a "shaft cone" and it is the one I indicate myself.
In the first reference the "controcuffia" is translated as a "guard" (which would be cuffia, also translated as cowl or shroud).
I discarded this reference myself as I did not feel it to be adequate and went on to seek something more precise.
Consequently I can't see the utility of the first reference to the suggested answer.
Secondly, a "cuffia" or a "controcuffia" are protective devices - the purpose is part of their name and it is superfluous to include "protective" in English. It's like saying a "protective seatbelt" or a "protective crash helmet" as if there were some other sort.
I'm sorry to preach like this, I would just like to offer a word of advice about when we use words, about reflecting on their true meaning and application.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602