KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

banco scorrevole

English translation: saw table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banco scorrevole
English translation:saw table
Entered by: aldrans

09:46 Sep 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: banco scorrevole
part of a band saw for helping the wood to move along - what's it called in English?

Does anyone know any Italian-English sites covering saws? Thanks.
Emiliano
saw table
Explanation:
gained during years of working for a power tool manufacturer
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saw tablealdrans
4sliding bench
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding bench


Explanation:
Banco is normally translated as "bench" (see Marolli and others).
Scorrevole is "sliding".
Unless there's a more detail it's difficult to think of anything more specific.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saw table


Explanation:
gained during years of working for a power tool manufacturer

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: S'right baby
12 mins