KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Il kit vivavoce

English translation: the hands-free kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il kit vivavoce
English translation:the hands-free kit
Entered by: Grace Anderson

01:49 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Il kit vivavoce
Si parla del kit installato nell'autovettura
VERTERE
Italy
the hands-free kit
Explanation:
That's what they're called, at least here in U.S. Examples:

Which? tests mobile phone hands-free kits
... Hands-Free Kit Concerns Remain, says Which? ... Phone, Hands-free kits. Ericsson
T18s, Ericsson Portable hands-free Orange kit mains libre*. ...
www.which.net/campaigns/handsfree/hfkits.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Which? Online: Mobile Phone Risks
... conduct the radiation. You can make a hands-free kit that doesn't act as an aerial
- but this would need to be taken into account when designing the phone. ...
www.which.net/publicinterest/freereport/06hands.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.which.net ]

Nokia In Car Hands Free Kit
The award winning hands free solution. Introducing the Plug & Go Nokia
hands free kit, the hassle free way to talk as you drive! ...
www.net-it.co.uk/nokia/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: buying info: Nokia Complete Hands-Free Car Kit ...
... Editorial Reviews Product Description Be a smart driver and a safe cell-phone
user by installing a hands-free kit in your car. In this kit you'll find an ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/wireless/B000... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | HEALTH | Hands-free mobiles given safety boost
... Keep calls as short as possible Use an ordinary phone set whenever possible Use
a hands-free kit Place phones on tables or in bags when in hands-free mode. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/health/newsid_865000/865778.stm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

car articles - cellular phone hands free kit
... Cellular Phone Hands Free Kit. Cellular phones are a common commodity used by everyone
? for business and pleasure. However, using your cellular phone while you ...
www.pioneer-racing.com/Pioneer/CDA/Common/ArticleDetails/ 0,1484,1317,00.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

cellular phone accessories (batteries, hands free kit, auto ...
cellular phone accessories for most major brands of cellular phones
www.baber.com/baber/cellular/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TriFlex Pro Hands-Free Kit for Nokia 5100/6100/8200/3390
... and avoid a fine! Once you see how much safer it is using a hands free kit while
driving you will wonder why you ever drove without one. BONUS: Included is an ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/uniquecellular/trifprohanki.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Navigator Hands-Free Kit
... Products in One CCM's Navigator Hands-free Kit transforms your hand-held cell phone
into a car speakerphone, simply and efficiently. This innovation combines ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/ccm/navhankit.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

Executive : Cell Phone : AutoPilot Hands-Free Kit :
... AutoPilot Hands-Free Kit Plug-In Hands-Free Kit for Motorola StarTAC™ and Nokia
Puts A Speaker Phone at Your Side — Without Drilling! Just plug our AutoPilot ...
www.herringtoncatalog.com/ms124.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hands free kit
Peter Cox
5the hands-free kit
Theodore Quester
4speakerphone adapter/car kit
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hands free kit


Explanation:
"hands free" is used for the kit allowing car telephone calls in safety.
I wish more drivers would use this in Italy!


    personal experience
Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: yes
1 min

agree  gianfranco: Italians are happy to use the 'hands free kit, to gesticulate while talking :-)
4 mins

agree  Jasmina
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hands-free kit


Explanation:
That's what they're called, at least here in U.S. Examples:

Which? tests mobile phone hands-free kits
... Hands-Free Kit Concerns Remain, says Which? ... Phone, Hands-free kits. Ericsson
T18s, Ericsson Portable hands-free Orange kit mains libre*. ...
www.which.net/campaigns/handsfree/hfkits.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Which? Online: Mobile Phone Risks
... conduct the radiation. You can make a hands-free kit that doesn't act as an aerial
- but this would need to be taken into account when designing the phone. ...
www.which.net/publicinterest/freereport/06hands.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.which.net ]

Nokia In Car Hands Free Kit
The award winning hands free solution. Introducing the Plug & Go Nokia
hands free kit, the hassle free way to talk as you drive! ...
www.net-it.co.uk/nokia/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: buying info: Nokia Complete Hands-Free Car Kit ...
... Editorial Reviews Product Description Be a smart driver and a safe cell-phone
user by installing a hands-free kit in your car. In this kit you'll find an ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/wireless/B000... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | HEALTH | Hands-free mobiles given safety boost
... Keep calls as short as possible Use an ordinary phone set whenever possible Use
a hands-free kit Place phones on tables or in bags when in hands-free mode. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/health/newsid_865000/865778.stm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

car articles - cellular phone hands free kit
... Cellular Phone Hands Free Kit. Cellular phones are a common commodity used by everyone
? for business and pleasure. However, using your cellular phone while you ...
www.pioneer-racing.com/Pioneer/CDA/Common/ArticleDetails/ 0,1484,1317,00.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

cellular phone accessories (batteries, hands free kit, auto ...
cellular phone accessories for most major brands of cellular phones
www.baber.com/baber/cellular/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TriFlex Pro Hands-Free Kit for Nokia 5100/6100/8200/3390
... and avoid a fine! Once you see how much safer it is using a hands free kit while
driving you will wonder why you ever drove without one. BONUS: Included is an ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/uniquecellular/trifprohanki.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Navigator Hands-Free Kit
... Products in One CCM's Navigator Hands-free Kit transforms your hand-held cell phone
into a car speakerphone, simply and efficiently. This innovation combines ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/ccm/navhankit.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

Executive : Cell Phone : AutoPilot Hands-Free Kit :
... AutoPilot Hands-Free Kit Plug-In Hands-Free Kit for Motorola StarTAC™ and Nokia
Puts A Speaker Phone at Your Side — Without Drilling! Just plug our AutoPilot ...
www.herringtoncatalog.com/ms124.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speakerphone adapter/car kit


Explanation:
see Nokia's site
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00004WYQX/icellulart...

http://www.arkon.com/proseries.html

too many sites to report them all.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505