KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

vite a galletto

English translation: wing screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vite a galletto
English translation:wing screw
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

10:21 Sep 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: vite a galletto
type of screw
Young
wing screw
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:vxLneqI0RDc:www.sunlite...

"A2 WING SCREW DIA 6M/M LEN 15M/M
A4 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 14M/M
A5 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 17M/M
A7 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 30M/M
A8 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 50M/M"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wing screw
Francesco D'Alessandro
4thumbscrew
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wing screw


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:vxLneqI0RDc:www.sunlite...

"A2 WING SCREW DIA 6M/M LEN 15M/M
A4 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 14M/M
A5 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 17M/M
A7 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 30M/M
A8 WING SCREW DIA 8M/M LEN 50M/M"


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: Marolli, a galleto = ad alette
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thumbscrew


Explanation:
thumbscrew

butterfly screw, thumb bolt, thumb screw, wing bolt, wing screw

dizionari

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208