KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

rilegature a piombo

English translation: lead rims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rilegature a piombo
English translation:lead rims

09:54 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: rilegature a piombo
alle rilegature a piombo delle vetrate sono abbinate fusioni di vetro..
luca
lead rims
Explanation:
uised for leaded windows/doors etc, where strips of lead are used to frame sheets of glass which combine to make a panel
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, esy but technical enough..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lead rimsaldrans
4sinonimi e glossari
gianfranco
3lead bindings
flaviofbg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead bindings


Explanation:
Ciao Luca,

forse ci sono termini apposta per questo, ma per logica direi "lead binding", cioè proprio rilegatura di piombo.

Spero possa servirti, Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinonimi e glossari


Explanation:
La 'rilegatura' con profili in piombo viene chiamata anche 'piombatura'
Vedi:
http://www.larosabluvetrate.com/g/#piombo
http://www.area.fi.cnr.it/bivi/schede/Lombardia/Duomo/3_giov...

Allego l'URL di alcuni glossari (monolingue, inglese) che potrebbe esserti utili:
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/nincheri/en-vit-gloss.html
http://stainedglass.about.com/library/blgloss.htm
http://www.lisco.com/artglass/Glossary.html
http://www.khue.com/dept/files/glossq.htm
http://twovoyagers.com/metamorphosis/faq/faqxiii.html

Non ho tempo di leggerli...ma spero ti siano utili. Buona caccia.


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead rims


Explanation:
uised for leaded windows/doors etc, where strips of lead are used to frame sheets of glass which combine to make a panel

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks, esy but technical enough..