KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

PARATIE

English translation: bulkheads


13:40 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: PARATIE
It refers to a type of door
Sabrina b
English translation:bulkheads
Explanation:
That's the usual translation, but they're not usually openable as far as I know.
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bulkheads
Derek Smith
4athwartship bulkheadsAngemar
3Dear Sabrina,
Angela Arnone
4 -1paratie
Eva Linderoth
2pannelli, pannellatura a tenuta stagna
anusca


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulkheads


Explanation:
That's the usual translation, but they're not usually openable as far as I know.


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: on a fgerry bulkheads open
12 hrs
  -> Immediately before it sinks? ;-) (thanks for the info)

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: bulkheads may be of many different kinds, some of them actually open. They may range in size from a few cm to whole mt
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paratie


Explanation:
paratia - 1. ciascuno dei tramezzi posti all'interno di una nave per dividere gli ambienti della parte immersa 2. specie di barriera impiegata per eseguire opere in muratura in presenza di acqua

Does this help


    Zingarelli, 10 ed.
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: please read questions carefully - you have not supplied an answer here
2 mins
  -> Ho capito, grazie!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dear Sabrina,


Explanation:
As Derek says paratia is normally translated as bulkhead but if you supply more context you may get more suitable answers.
A bulkhead is a kind of separating element and can be movable, but perhaps you are dealing with a phrase regarding
"paratia tagliafuoco" or similar and perhaps you have thought it to be a firedoor?

paratia tagliafuoco is translated as fire bulkhead; fire-proof bulkhead;
fire-resisting bulkhead

Angela



    eurodic
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pannelli, pannellatura a tenuta stagna


Explanation:
occorre più contesto


www.garzanti.it
2 (edil.) parete verticale formata da elementi di legno, acciaio o cemento armato, destinata a impedire infiltrazioni d'acqua nelle fondazioni.


slt
anusca



anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
athwartship bulkheads


Explanation:
paratie trasversali (naut.term)

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16