KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

elettrovalvole

English translation: solenoid valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elettrovalvole
English translation:solenoid valves
Entered by: Derek Smith

13:42 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: elettrovalvole
technical term
Sabrina b
solenoid valves
Explanation:
Hi Sabrina
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4solenoid valves
Derek Smith
4radio valvealdrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solenoid valves


Explanation:
Hi Sabrina

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: Marolli agrees. But who uses those any more?
9 mins
  -> I find a lot of these devices in my translations on compressed air and liquid systems. What's the alternative?

agree  Angela Arnone: dunno, but I keep finding them in my translations....
16 mins
  -> Yo! There's at least two in yer washin' machine!

agree  Bruno Capitelli
11 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio valve


Explanation:
still used in certain applications instead of transistors etc, where it is claimed to give superior performance, e.g. some hi-fi etc.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12