KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

scordonatura

English translation: scarfing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scordonatura
English translation:scarfing

11:19 Sep 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: scordonatura
....minore o maggiore quantità di scordonatura e di limiti di velocità imposti dalla stazione di saldatura alla linea di produzione per i tubi di maggiore spessore.....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
scarfing
Explanation:
This is another phase of the process in the tube mill. The scarfing unit removes the excess weld bead from the exterior of the tube. To continue with your phrase, the production speed of the mill will obviously depend, among other factors, on the power of the welding unit, which obviously becomes more critical when making thick walled tube - i.e. when working with heavy gauge strip.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. You seem to be very informed on the subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scarfing
Derek Smith
4omissions
Genevieve Tournebize
4omissions
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omissions


Explanation:
hello

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omissions


Explanation:
hello

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scarfing


Explanation:
This is another phase of the process in the tube mill. The scarfing unit removes the excess weld bead from the exterior of the tube. To continue with your phrase, the production speed of the mill will obviously depend, among other factors, on the power of the welding unit, which obviously becomes more critical when making thick walled tube - i.e. when working with heavy gauge strip.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks Derek. You seem to be very informed on the subject.