KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

pigna

English translation: I have found the expression flagging unit as a process for cleaning off processing traces. See:


00:11 Sep 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: pigna
Flagging unit.
...rimuovere la pigna piumatrice ai cui interno sono situati i coltelli e procedere alla loro sostituzione.....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:I have found the expression flagging unit as a process for cleaning off processing traces. See:
Explanation:
http://www.rpi.it/all_in_one_202_data.html

But the only indication for "pigna" that could be connected to this is the architectural term which means "cone-shaped", so it could have been used to mean a "cone" - so "flagging cone", which I visualise as a cone-shapes device for carrying out flagging.
Pigna also means pine cone in everyday language.
Don't you have a drawing? And isn't all this worrying bad for the bump?

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mandrel
Derek Smith
1 +1I have found the expression flagging unit as a process for cleaning off processing traces. See:
Angela Arnone
1hollow flooring block, perforated block, hollow tile
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hollow flooring block, perforated block, hollow tile


Explanation:
ciao
sicuramente sbaglio, perché non ho capito per nulla il contesto. Ti copio quello che mi viene in mente da qualche ricerca.
Se flagging unit ha a che fare con la lasctricatura, per l'edilizia ho trovato questo:

(come elemento decorativo)
= (archit.) crown; vertex
= (edil) gable

invece PIGNATTA:
pignatta (= laterizio forato) (Zingarelli: mattone forato per solaio)
= (edil) hollow flooring block.
= (edil.) perforated block.

Marolli
hollow tile (for reinf. concr. floor) (mas.), pignatta (o
laterizio forato) per solai in cemento armato.

McGrawHill
lug brick
[MATER] pignatta; nasello
A brick with lugs for spacing adjacent bricks.






Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandrel


Explanation:
Are you still on your tube mill?
I don't know about the "flagging unit", but the brief text you supply suggest to me that the description concerns an ID (internal diameter) scarfing system, although I cannot confirm any of the Italian terminology here.

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have found the expression flagging unit as a process for cleaning off processing traces. See:


Explanation:
http://www.rpi.it/all_in_one_202_data.html

But the only indication for "pigna" that could be connected to this is the architectural term which means "cone-shaped", so it could have been used to mean a "cone" - so "flagging cone", which I visualise as a cone-shapes device for carrying out flagging.
Pigna also means pine cone in everyday language.
Don't you have a drawing? And isn't all this worrying bad for the bump?

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Angela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Yo! your site is brushmaking so it fits with "piumatrice". Boh! Feedback?
12 mins