KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Rete civica

English translation: civic network OR online community


15:49 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Rete civica
CONTEXT:
La struttura quindi risponde a diverse istanze: · una istanza sociale per quanto riguarda l’alfabetizzazione e l’accesso (sono quindi una risposta ai ritardi strutturali del Paese); · una istanza economica in quanto consentono lo sviluppo di nuove attività e la produzione di ricchezza basata su nuovi servizi, lo sviluppo di business, la creazione di nuovi posti di lavoro, la ristrutturazione e messa in rete di attività economiche tradizionali (il commercio elettronico e tutto quello che ne sta a monte e a valle); · una istanza culturale perché all’interno dei centri si elaborano nuovi modelli di pensiero e nuovi contenuti editoriali; · una istanza istituzionale favorendo lo sviluppo di RETI CIVICHE e di servizi di comunicazione tra la PA e i cittadini.
Daniele Rinaldi
English translation:civic network OR online community
Explanation:
Civic Networks: Building Community on the Net - A Paper by ...
... CIVIC NETWORKS Building Community on the Net. By Scott London March 1997. All sorts of reasons have been advanced in recent years to explain the decline of ...
www.west.net/~insight/london/networks.htm -

Civic Networks: Social Benefits of On-Line Communities
Chapter Five. CIVIC NETWORKS: SOCIAL BENEFITS OF ON-LINE COMMUNITIES.
Sally Ann Law, Brent Keltner. Introduction. ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR650/mr650.ch5/ch5.html


European Alliance of Civic Networks Working Groups & Pilot Sites,
Visit the Spanish Conference on Civic Networks web site ...
www.epitelio.org/eacn.htm

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4municipal affairs network
CLS Lexi-tech
4civic network OR online community
Angela Arnone
4Why not
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why not


Explanation:
civic net(work)?

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic network OR online community


Explanation:
Civic Networks: Building Community on the Net - A Paper by ...
... CIVIC NETWORKS Building Community on the Net. By Scott London March 1997. All sorts of reasons have been advanced in recent years to explain the decline of ...
www.west.net/~insight/london/networks.htm -

Civic Networks: Social Benefits of On-Line Communities
Chapter Five. CIVIC NETWORKS: SOCIAL BENEFITS OF ON-LINE COMMUNITIES.
Sally Ann Law, Brent Keltner. Introduction. ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR650/mr650.ch5/ch5.html


European Alliance of Civic Networks Working Groups & Pilot Sites,
Visit the Spanish Conference on Civic Networks web site ...
www.epitelio.org/eacn.htm

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal affairs network


Explanation:
My sense of "rete civica" is that it is a municipal network.

There is a civic network for Milani, Firenze, Pisa, and so forth and so on.

For example, the rete civica di Firenze is described as
La Rete Civica: tutto quello che è necessario sapere sull'Amministrazione Comunale e sui servizi forniti dal Comune. E anche su tutto quello che succede a ...
Description: Sito ufficiale dell'amministrazione comunale.

saluti

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505