KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

postazioni configurate

English translation: configured workstations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:postazioni configurate
English translation:configured workstations
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:51 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: postazioni configurate
CONTEXT:
All’interno del laboratorio si potrà navigare in Internet attraverso POSTAZIONI CONFIGURATE all’interno di una rete locale che consente la condivisione di risorse hardware e software
Daniele Rinaldi
using stations configured within a local network that enables...
Explanation:
sharing of hw and sw resources
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you.
Daniele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1using stations configured within a local network that enables...
Angela Arnone
4 -1area of configuration
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using stations configured within a local network that enables...


Explanation:
sharing of hw and sw resources
Angela



    experience
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you.
Daniele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: perhaps workstations, ciao
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
area of configuration


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Floriana: makes no sense!
2 hrs