KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Esponenziale

English translation: exponential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Esponenziale
English translation:exponential
Entered by: Angela Arnone

15:51 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Esponenziale
CONTEXT:
La rete civica è un ambiente telematico che si propone di promuovere e favorire la comunicazione, la cooperazione, lo scambio e l'erogazione di servizi fra i cittadini e tutti i soggetti, pubblici e privati (associazioni, Enti Pubblici, aziende), che costituiscono una comunità locale e, al tempo stesso, aprire la comunità locale alla comunicazione via rete con il resto del mondo. Le XXXX continuano a crescere, aumentando nell'ultimo anno di un quinto. Tale incremento, però, non è più ESPONENZIALE e varia notevolmente da regione a regione, cominciando parzialmente a colmare gli squilibri territoriali.
Daniele Rinaldi
The increase is no longer exponential, however, and varies wildly
Explanation:
from one region to another....
Both dictionaries I consulted confirm "exponential" as the translation of the word you request, but I am as ever, open to correction.

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See bellow.
Simon Charass
4 +1The increase is no longer exponential, however, and varies wildly
Angela Arnone
5an indicator
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an indicator


Explanation:
(also 'a measure')

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The increase is no longer exponential, however, and varies wildly


Explanation:
from one region to another....
Both dictionaries I consulted confirm "exponential" as the translation of the word you request, but I am as ever, open to correction.




    Grande Sansoni - Eurodic
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See bellow.


Explanation:
Such increase in no longer exponential and varies meaningfully from one area to the other.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523