KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Colmare gli squilibri territoriali

English translation: to redress the gap between different areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Colmare gli squilibri territoriali
English translation:to redress the gap between different areas
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

15:52 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Colmare gli squilibri territoriali
CONTEXT:
La rete civica è un ambiente telematico che si propone di promuovere e favorire la comunicazione, la cooperazione, lo scambio e l'erogazione di servizi fra i cittadini e tutti i soggetti, pubblici e privati (associazioni, Enti Pubblici, aziende), che costituiscono una comunità locale e, al tempo stesso, aprire la comunità locale alla comunicazione via rete con il resto del mondo. Le XXXX continuano a crescere, aumentando nell'ultimo anno di un quinto. Tale incremento, però, non è più esponenziale e varia notevolmente da regione a regione, cominciando parzialmente A COLMARE GLI SQUILIBRI TERRITORIALI.
Daniele Rinaldi
even though it is beginning to redress the gap between different areas
Explanation:
The Italian is contraddictory to say the least. The way it could be to make some sense:
Tale incremento non e' piu' esponenziale e varia notevolmente da regione a regione, anche se comincia a colmare gli squilibri territoriali

e come tale la traduco

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2even though it is beginning to redress the gap between different areas
CLS Lexi-tech
5See bellow.
Simon Charass
5beginning, at least in part, to make good territorial deficits...
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginning, at least in part, to make good territorial deficits...


Explanation:
I'm afraid I think the Italian is a bit odd - you can balance something that is unbalanced or you can make up something that is lacking. Here they have mixed the terms, but in any case I would tend to translate as I indicate.

Angela



    Grande Sansoni, mother tongue speaker
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See bellow.


Explanation:
Partially beginning to overcome the territorial differences.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even though it is beginning to redress the gap between different areas


Explanation:
The Italian is contraddictory to say the least. The way it could be to make some sense:
Tale incremento non e' piu' esponenziale e varia notevolmente da regione a regione, anche se comincia a colmare gli squilibri territoriali

e come tale la traduco

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: sono d'accordo sulla contraddizione nell'italiano
6 hrs
  -> era una frase davvero strana. Ciao e buon lavoro

agree  Angela Arnone: redress the BALANCE
10 hrs
  -> yes, imbalance forse e' meglio. Ciao