KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

patrimonio bibliotecario

English translation: library assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonio bibliotecario
English translation:library assets
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

07:24 Sep 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio bibliotecario
CONTEXT:
Un progetto di valorizzazione del PATRIMONIO BIBLIOTECARIO e d’archivio locale ripensandone la natura e l’organizzazione funzionale, al fine di creare e documentare la memoria digitale della società locale e di predisporre gli strumenti atti a salvaguardarne l’accessibilità nel futuro.
Daniele Rinaldi
library assets
Explanation:
guarda questa scheda su un libro pubblicato dalla Library of Congress, dal titolo
Managing Cultural Assets from a Business Perspective
http://www.clir.org/pubs/reports/pub90/contents.html

in cui si parla esplicitamente di library assets come patrimonio culturale

saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you.
Anyway, I think both solutions are correct.
Daniele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1library assets
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1library resources
Giles Watson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
library assets


Explanation:
guarda questa scheda su un libro pubblicato dalla Library of Congress, dal titolo
Managing Cultural Assets from a Business Perspective
http://www.clir.org/pubs/reports/pub90/contents.html

in cui si parla esplicitamente di library assets come patrimonio culturale

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you.
Anyway, I think both solutions are correct.
Daniele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angemar
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
library resources


Explanation:
If you need an expression that takes a wider (ie not merely financial) view of the "patrimonio".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: Francesco Sicilia, director general for library assets and cultural institutions. Ciao George!
21 mins
  -> And yet "library resources" is good enough for many US and UK universities (Indiana, Exeter, etc). Take your pick!