KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

nastro di taglio

English translation: blade


06:51 Sep 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: nastro di taglio
part of a band saw - should it be band or blade in English?
Raimondo
English translation:blade
Explanation:
Hi
I would certainly call it a blade
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blade
Derek Smith
3cutter
schmurr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutter


Explanation:
is found sometimes in this connection, though not in http://www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/logging_advisor/manual/logger/c...

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade


Explanation:
Hi
I would certainly call it a blade
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096