KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Programmazione / alta gamma

English translation: high end programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Programmazione / alta gamma
English translation:high end programs
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

14:39 Sep 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Programmazione / alta gamma
CONTEXT:Dealing with tv programmes/channelsIl secondo elemento riguarda il fatto che la crescita della televisione digitale comporta una forte moltiplicazione dei canali televisivi. Tutti questi canali dovranno essere riempiti con una PROGRAMMAZIONE, ma non tutti potranno esserlo con programmi di ALTA GAMMA e di alti costi.I’ve translated “alta gamma” with “high range”. I wonder if it’s correct in this context. Thank you.
Daniele Rinaldi
high end programs
Explanation:
all these channels must be filled with programs, but they can't all be high end and high cost.

high cost to keep the parallelism

saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
Daniele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high end programs
CLS Lexi-tech
4programming/top of the line
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programming/top of the line


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high end programs


Explanation:
all these channels must be filled with programs, but they can't all be high end and high cost.

high cost to keep the parallelism

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
Daniele