KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Bouquet / fidelizzare

English translation: panorama/range/pallet - develop audience loyalty


14:40 Sep 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Bouquet / fidelizzare
CONTEXT:Dealing with tv programmes/channelsOltre i prodotti molto attraenti, di alta gamma, i broadcaster dovranno poter completare i BOUQUET con programmazioni (canali) diversificati in modo da poter FIDELIZZARE quantità di "piccoli" pubblici di nicchia (sport minori, arti minori, servizi, hobby, ecc.) a cui potranno essere dedicati soltanto programmi di costo contenuto.
Daniele Rinaldi
English translation:panorama/range/pallet - develop audience loyalty
Explanation:

I can only suggest alternatives to BOUQUET trying to maintain the "descriptive" element of the original -hence pallet as in tavolozza. I must admit that BOUQUET does not sound very "television" in English, so I would opt for a more aggressive term.
Fidelizzare - I do wish that they would update dictionaries more quickly - this word has been around for some time now and corresponds to the English marketing concept of "loyalty" as in comsumer brand loyalty. I would therefore say something like to "develop audience loyalty with "targeted" niche audiences.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thank you.
Daniele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panorama/range/pallet - develop audience loyaltyAlison kennedy
4palette
CLS Lexi-tech
4assortment / audience retention
CLS Lexi-tech
4bouquet/maintain a regular audience
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouquet/maintain a regular audience


Explanation:
bouquet is a french word that is use sometimes to say that the overall picture

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: not in English it isn't
3527 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assortment / audience retention


Explanation:
fidelizzare is in our glossary
http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/82225?bs=1&eid_c=6727&keywor...

bouquet lo interpreto come un bouquet di fiori assortiti, e cioe' assortment, ma non ho fatto ricerche in proposito.

retention of many niche audiences

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panorama/range/pallet - develop audience loyalty


Explanation:

I can only suggest alternatives to BOUQUET trying to maintain the "descriptive" element of the original -hence pallet as in tavolozza. I must admit that BOUQUET does not sound very "television" in English, so I would opt for a more aggressive term.
Fidelizzare - I do wish that they would update dictionaries more quickly - this word has been around for some time now and corresponds to the English marketing concept of "loyalty" as in comsumer brand loyalty. I would therefore say something like to "develop audience loyalty with "targeted" niche audiences.

Hope this helps.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thank you.
Daniele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: sort of. Pallet or palette? see below
11 hrs

3 days 41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palette


Explanation:
I must admit that I was taken aback by "pallet" but checked the Webster, and found what follows:

Palette \Pal"ette\, n. [See {Pallet} a thin board.] 1. (Paint.) A thin, oval or square board, or tablet, with a thumb hole at one end for holding it, on which a painter lays and mixes his pigments. [Written also {pallet}.]

I conducted a Google "poll" with the two and found that both produced a great number of hits.
Pallet, however, makes me think of containers and storage, not of colours/colors.

Bouquet e' ormai quasi un termine tecnico nel settore.
Definizione italiana:
Poi chi fa il packaging, cioè chi crea i palinsesti e i bouquet di programmi.

prepackaged programs then?
la tua frase parla di "completare" il bouquet, and perhaps you should really use "program packages"


saluti and buon lavoro

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505