KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

economia di scala

English translation: Economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:economia di scala
English translation:Economies of scale
Entered by: 1964

14:43 Sep 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: economia di scala
CONTEXT:Dealing with tv programmes/channels L’apparizione di nuovi canali televisivi via cavo, tematici o generalisti, molto meno costosi, ha determinato un abbassamento dei costi delle trasmissioni e impone un processo di industrializzazione capace di portare ad una vera e propria ECONOMIA DI SCALA. Emerge in questo contesto la necessità di riorentare la produzione su realizzazioni di media e bassa gamma, per organizzare dei cataloghi, dei «bouquet» di servizi nel settore dell’audiovisivo utilitario, fino a questo momento caratterizzato da un’impostazione artigianale.Dovrà quindi essere favorito tutto un insieme di ricadute della produzione d’alta gamma» sulla produzione di media e bassa gamma: scenari virtuali standard, costituzione e riutilizzazione di banche d’immagini, formazione delle équipes produttive ai nuovi metodi di fabbricazione in serie.
Daniele Rinaldi
Economies of scale
Explanation:
Cost savings associated with size
savings achieved in the cost of production by larger enterprices because cost of initial investment can be defrayed across a greater number of production units.
That is an economical term and definitions are as above.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Economies of scale
1964
4system of economy
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system of economy


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Economies of scale


Explanation:
Cost savings associated with size
savings achieved in the cost of production by larger enterprices because cost of initial investment can be defrayed across a greater number of production units.
That is an economical term and definitions are as above.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
43 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr